Privacy Notice

Bannan Camus

Last updated: 5 August 2021

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. In this Privacy Notice we explain how we will handle and use your personal information.

To help clarify some of the wording, a ‘Definitions’ Section is located at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

For the purposes of Data Protection Laws, we will be the controller of your personal information and will comply with the Data Protection Laws when handling and using your personal information.

 

Locations Owner

Locations Managers

What personal information do we collect about you? name, email address, postal address, phone number, location(s) address, photos of the property/location(s) If you have accepted cookies we will collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Locations website including your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, frequency and pattern of service use, page views and how you navigate the website name, email address, phone number, IMDB and/or LinkedIn information If you have accepted cookies we will collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Locations website including your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, frequency and pattern of service use, page views and how you navigate the website
What are our purposes for using and handling your personal information?
  • administer our website and carry out our functions as a Scottish national agency for screen and public authority;
  • personalise your experience of using our website;
  • allow you to use the Locations Owner service available on our website;
  • disclose your contact information and property/location information to third parties in the Film/TV industry who express an interest in your property / location e.g. Locations Managers, Scouts etc.
  • publish selected photos of your property/location on our website;
  • review and ensure your contact information and property/location details you have provided remain accurate and up to date;
  • deal with any enquiries and complaints made by you;
  • create statistical information for reporting purposes (these statistics do not identify Locations Owners);
  • keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
  • to respond to requests for information received by CS from the media otherwise than under Access to Information Laws
  • administer our website and carry out our functions as a Scottish national agency for screen and public authority;
  • personalise your experience of using our website;
  • allow you to use the service available on our website;
  • review and ensure your contact information details you have provided remain accurate and up to date;
  • deal with any enquiries and complaints made by you;
  • keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
  • to respond to requests for information received by CS from the media otherwise than under Access to Information Laws.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share your personal information with third parties from the Film/TV industry, our insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors if we need to for any of the above purposes. We may also share your personal information:

  • where the law requires us to;
  • for any court proceedings in which we are involved;
  • to protect our legal rights; and
  • for the purposes of fraud prevention

We may share your personal information with our professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors if we need to for any of the above purposes. We may also share your personal information:

  • where the law requires us to;
  • for any court proceedings in which we are involved;
  • to protect our legal rights; and
  • for the purposes of fraud prevention.
What is our legal basis for handling and using your personal information?
  • Performance of a contract - the above purposes are consistent with a "service provider – customer" relationship. CS is required to process certain personal data of Location Owners in order to perform a contract to which the Location Owner (as data subject) is a party;
  • Public Function - in the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of Creative Scotland’s official authority as Controller including under the Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010; and
  • Legitimate Interest(s) - a legitimate interest is when Creative Scotland, or a third party on Creative Scotland’s behalf, have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. These interests cover a number of aspects of Creative Scotland’s business operations, including:
    - Information, system, network and cyber security purposes, including the monitoring and protection of our IT systems;
    - System development and enhancement;
    - Record management arrangements; and
    - Ensuring we are able to keep up to date with our contacts and developments in their organisations.
  • Consent - if you are 12 years of age and above, by providing any personal information to us when communicating through the website services e.g. registering to receive Locations information and/or accepting cookies, you give your consent for us to handle and use your personal information for the above purposes. Your consent will be our legal reason for the purposes of complying with the Data Protection Laws;
  • Public Function - in the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of Creative Scotland’s official authority as Controller including under the Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010; and
  • Legitimate Interest(s) - a legitimate interest is when Creative Scotland, or a third party on Creative Scotland’s behalf, have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. These interests cover a number of aspects of Creative Scotland’s business operations, including:
    - Information, system, network and cyber security purposes, including the monitoring and protection of our IT systems;
    - System development and enhancement;
    - Record management arrangements; and
    - Ensuring we are able to keep up to date with our contacts and developments in their organisations
How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you wish to continue to receive a Locations Owner service from us. If you no longer wish to use the Locations Owner service you can delete your account at any time and unsubscribe from receiving update emails.

We will retain enquiry communications (received via email(s) and/or online contact form) containing personal information for 3 years.

We will keep your personal information for as long as you wish to continue to receive information from us. If you no longer wish to receive information from us you can delete your account at any time and unsubscribe from receiving update emails.

We will keep enquiry communications (received via email(s) and/or online contact form) containing personal information for 3 years.

What will happen if you do not provide the information CS requires?

CS will be unable to provide you with a Locations service.

What about IP Addresses and Cookies?

To find out how we handle and use IP addresses and cookies, please click on the following link: http://www.creativescotland.com/cookies

Do we send your personal information outside the UK?

We will comply with Data Protection Laws if handling and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice requires us to transfer your personal information to organisations in countries outside the UK.

Where your personal information is transferred outwith the UK, we will provide you with information regarding the safeguards that we have put in place with the recipient country to protect your personal information.

How will we keep your personal information secure?

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information and will store your personal information on secure servers.

Please be aware that sending information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information if you send it to us over the internet.

What rights do you have in relation to the personal information that we handle and use about you?

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data e.g. this Privacy Notice. This is a key transparency requirement under the UK GDPR;
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. This right always applies, although there are some exemptions which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can request access to your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer (contact details are provided below);
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. This right always applies;
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data in certain circumstances. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest or the process forms part of our public task and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms;
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you;
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • You can read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Website.

    No fee usually required

    You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

    What we may need from you

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    Time limit to respond

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

What about links to third party websites?

Our website may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of such third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns with how we have handled and used your personal information, you should contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance, as we would welcome the opportunity to work with you to resolve any complaint.

The contact details for our Data Protection Officer are as follows

Data Protection Officer
Creative Scotland
2-4 Waterloo Place
Edinburgh
EH1 3EG

Telephone: 0330 333 2000

Email: dataprotection@creativescotland.com

If you are still dissatisfied, you can submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) either by telephone or by completing an online form. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Definitions:

We, Us, Our

Creative Scotland

You, Your, Yourself

means the living individual who the personal information is about

Access to Information Laws

includes the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004 and any legislation supplementary thereto introduced in Scotland

Data Protection Laws

means the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (EU GDPR) as it forms part of the domestic law of the United Kingdom by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 and as amended by Schedule 1 to the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (the “UK GDPR”); together with the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national legislation intended to enact, implement or supplement the UK GDPR (or any part thereof); the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (“PECR”) and, from the date of its becoming applicable, any legislation intended to replace the PECR and all applicable laws and regulations relating to the privacy, protection or processing of personal data, including where applicable guidance and codes of practice issued by the ICO and, as applicable, the equivalent of any of the foregoing in any relevant jurisdiction

Controller

determines how and why personal information is handled and used

Personal Information

means information relating to a living individual who can be identified